TV News: Critics’ Choice Television Awards 2011 Winners Announced

The Broadcast TV Journalists Association, the recently launched offshoot of the Broadcast Film Critics Association, just announced the winners for its inaugural Critics’ Choice Television Awards. Mad Men and Modern Family won best drama and comedy series, respectively. Plus stars from Cougar Town, Justified and Fringe, took acting awards.

The award shows was hosted by So You Think You Can Dance host Cat Deeley. The ceremony took place at the Beverly Hills Hotel on June 20.

Check the complete list of winners below.


BEST DRAMA SERIES
Winner: Mad Men

Other nominees:

Boardwalk Empire
Dexter
Friday Night Lights
Fringe
Game of Thrones
The Good Wife
Justified
The Killing
The Walking Dead

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Winner: Jon Hamm (Mad Men)

Other nominees:

Steve Buscemi (Boardwalk Empire)
Kyle Chandler (Friday Night Lights)
Michael C. Hall (Dexter)
William H. Macy (Shameless)
Timothy Olyphant (Justified)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Winner: Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)

Other nominees:

Connie Britton (Friday Night Lights)
Mireille Enos (The Killing)
Elisabeth Moss (Mad Men)
Katey Sagal (Sons of Anarchy)
Anna Torv (Fringe)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Winner: John Noble (Fringe)

Other nominees:

Alan Cumming (The Good Wife)
Walton Goggins (Justified)
Shawn Hatosy (Southland)
Michael Pitt (Boardwalk Empire)
John Slattery (Mad Men)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Winner: Christina Hendricks (Mad Men) and Margo Martindale (Justified)

Other nominees:

Michelle Forbes (The Killing)
Kelly Macdonald (Boardwalk Empire)
Archie Panjabi (The Good Wife)
Chloë Sevigny (Big Love)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Winner: Modern Family

Other nominees:

Archer
The Big Bang Theory
Community
Glee
Louie
The Middle
The Office
Parks and Recreation
30 Rock

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Winner: Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)

Other nominees:

Alec Baldwin (30 Rock)
Steve Carell (The Office)
Louis C.K. (Louie)
Charlie Day (It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia)
Joel McHale (Community)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Winner: Tina Fey (30 Rock)

Other nominees:

Courteney Cox (Cougar Town)
Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)
Patricia Heaton (The Middle)
Martha Plimpton (Raising Hope)
Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Winner: Neil Patrick Harris (How I Met Your Mother)

Other nominees:

Ty Burrell (Modern Family)
Nick Offerman (Parks and Recreation)
Ed O’Neill (Modern Family)
Danny Pudi (Community)
Eric Stonestreet (Modern Family)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Winner: Busy Philipps (Cougar Town)

Other nominees:

Julie Bowen (Modern Family)
Jane Krakowski (30 Rock)
Jane Lynch (Glee)
Eden Sher (The Middle)
Sofía Vergara (Modern Family)

Best Reality Series
Winners: Hoarders and The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills

Other nominees:

Extreme Makeover: Home Edition
Sister Wives
Undercover Boss

BEST REALITY SERIES — COMPETITION
Winner: American Idol

Other nominees:

The Amazing Race
Dancing with the Stars
Project Runway
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST
Winner: Mike Rowe (Dirty Jobs)

Other nominees:

Tom Bergeron (Dancing with the Stars)
Cat Deeley (So You Think You Can Dance)
Ty Pennington (Extreme Makeover: Home Edition)
Ryan Seacrest (American Idol)

BEST TALK SHOW
Winner: The Daily Show

Other nominees:

Chelsea Lately
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
The Oprah Winfrey Show

The Broadcast Television Journalists Association also named several new series as “Most Exciting,” including TNT’s just-premiered Falling Skies, NBC’s Awake and Smash, Fox’s Terra Nova, New Girl and Alcatraz, ABC’s Apartment 23, and The CW’s Ringer.

Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*